Common Name Botanical Name and Chemotype |
Principal
Constituents |
Plant Part |
Country of Origin |
Growing Method |
Effects and Comments |
Calendula CO2 Extract 25% in Jojoba Oil Calendula officinalis Supercritical CO2 extract |
Triterpendiols and triterpendiol esters (18.6%) primarily faradiol and faradiol monoesters, carotenoids (primarily β-carotene) and plant sterols. <5% of aromatic compounds. |
Flower |
Germany |
Select |
This highly concentrated pure extract offers many of the therapeutic benefits of the whole herb. It is 45 times more concentrated than the herbal infused oil. A definitive extract for skin complaints, with superb anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Excellent for skin inflammation, such as eczema and allergic dermatitis, minor wounds, burns, sunburn, bruising and on. |
Cardamom Elettaria cardamomum |
α-terpinyl acetate (40-44%), 1,8-cineole (25-31%), linalyl acetate (~6%), linalool (<5%) |
Seed |
Guatemala |
Select |
A classic Indian Ayurvedic ‘digestive’ spice. Rich in soothing esters, Cardamom is invigorating, warming and stimulating. Specific for the digestive system, its anti-spasmodic properties give benefit to muscular complaints as well. Soothing and expectorant for respiratory conditions. |
Carrot Seed Daucus carota |
Carotol (>70%), daucene (<6%), daucol (>4%), trans-β-farnesene |
Seed |
France |
Select |
Quite different from the root extract, Carrot Seed is a good balancing oil for the nervous system. Revitalising and toning in skin care, beneficial for mature skin and wrinkles, dry, devitalised skin and reduces skin irritations. French practitioners see this essence as useful for supporting liver function in digestive complaints. |
Carrot CO2 Extract Daucus carota Supercritical CO2 extract |
0.15% - 0.21 % total carotenes (α-, β-, γ-, δ-, ε-carotene), lycopene, traces of essential and fatty oil and lipophilic flavones. |
Root |
Spain |
Select |
This concentrated root extract is rich in natural beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A) and lycopenes. Excellent "free radical" scavenging activity - anti-inflammatory and healing. Especially suited for inflamed skin conditions, as well as dry and mature skin types and in hair care, especially for dry hair and scalp. |
Atlas Cedarwood Cedrus atlantica |
α- (16%), β- (46%) and γ-himachalene (<10%), δ-cadinene (2%), trans-α-atlantone (<3%), deodarone |
Wood |
Morocco |
Wild |
A true Cedar (Cedrus), it is closely related to the original ‘Cedar of Lebanon’, used extensively in ancient Egypt. An excellent ‘grounding’ oil, Atlas Cedar is healing and soothing to the skin and is a useful aid in scalp complaints, such as dandruff and alopecia. Specific for the lymphatic system, as in lymphatic congestion and cellulite. Helps to relieve congestion in inhalations for respiratory complaints, particularly catarrh and coughs. |
Virginian Cedarwood Juniperus virginiana |
Thujopsene (12%), cedrol (27%), α- cedrene (30%), β-cedrene (7%) |
Wood |
USA |
Wild |
Not to be confused with Atlas Cedar, Virginian Cedar is a good ‘base’ note with calming and grounding properties. Useful to tone and refresh the skin, especially for oily skin. |
German Chamomile CO2 Extract 25% in Jojoba Matricaria recutita CT bisabolol Supercritical CO2 extract |
7 - 17 % essential oil with 20 - 45 % bisabolol and 5 - 20 % bisabolol oxides, matricin (1-3%), cis - and trans-en-in-dicycloether, spathulenol, herniarine and waxes. |
Flowering top |
Spain |
Select |
Rich in matricin (as compared to chamazulene in the essential oil) and bisabolol, this extract has been demonstrated to be 10 times stronger in relieving direct skin inflammation than the steam distilled oil. An excellent healing, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic extract. Very useful for skin complaints such as eczema and inflamed skin conditions, for minor wounds, burns, bruises and contusions. Emmenagogue properties for menstrual complaints such as dysmenorrhea. |
German Chamomile Extra Matricaria recutita CT bisabolol |
Trans-β-farnesene (<30%), α-bisabolol (20-45%), chamazulene (5-15%), bisabolol oxide A and B (<2%; <3%), germacrene D |
Flowering top |
Croatia |
Traditional |
As with the CO2 extract, this distilled ‘extra’ variety is the correct chemotype rich in anti-inflammatory bisabolol and chamazulene. Uses as above. Chamazulene may be more specific in reducing inflammation in allergic skin reactions than matricin and has strong ‘free radical scavenging’ properties. Useful as well for the pain of cystitis, headaches, teething pain, ear ache and colic. |
German Chamomile 3% in Jojoba Matricaria recutita CT bisabolol |
See above |
Flowering top |
Croatia |
Traditional |
A 3% dilution of the correct German Chamomile chemotype in pure Jojoba oil that can be used directly on the skin. Uses as above. 33 drops equals 1 drop of pure essential oil. |
Chamomile Maroc Ormensis multicaulis |
Santolina alcohol (>17%), α-pinene (12 -16%), yomogi alcohol (>2.5%), trans-β-farnesene (9%) |
Flowering top |
Morocco |
Wild |
Not to be confused with Roman Chamomile. This oil has more centering and balancing properties, and also has soothing and irritant-reducing effects on the skin. All three Chamomiles – German, Roman and Moroccan – can be used together for inflammatory skin complaints. Considered a good general tonic essence for the nervous system. |
Roman Chamomile Organic Anthemis nobilis |
Primarily angelic, butanoic, acrylic and tiglic acid esters (70 -80%), with isobutyl angelate (36%), 2-methylbutyl angelate (16%) |
Flowering top |
France |
Organic |
A supreme calming and relaxing oil. Very rich in esters, it is very useful to calm irritability, stress, insomnia, tension headaches and the like. Considered by some to be the essential oil ‘Rescue Remedy’. This is a vintage certified organicRoman Chamomile essential oil. |
Roman Chamomile Anthemis nobilis |
Primarily angelic, butanoic, acrylic and tiglic acid esters (70 -80%), with isobutyl angelate (35%), 2-methylbutyl angelate (17%) |
Flowering top |
England |
Select |
See uses above. A top quality, select Roman Chamomile oil, cultivated in England. As with German Chamomile, Roman Chamomile has soothing effects on sensitive and irritated skin, eczema and dermatitis. |
Roman Chamomile 3% in Jojoba Anthemis nobilis |
See above |
Flowering top |
France |
Select |
A 3% dilution of Roman Chamomile in pure Jojoba oil that can be used directly on the skin. As above. 33 drops equals 1 drop pure essential oil. |
Cinnamon Bark Cinnamomum zeylanicum |
Trans-cinnamaldehyde (>70%), eugenol (<10%), cinnamyl and eugenyl acetate, β-caryophyllene |
Bark |
Sri Lanka |
Traditional |
The classic Sri Lankan Cinnamon Bark oil, with a wonderful aroma and taste. Very stimulating and is a major anti-infectious oil. Strongly tonifying in fatigue states and recovery from illnesses. A good counter irritant oil with Clove Bud. Careful! Always use diluted and it is best used with Clove Bud or Citrus oils to help prevent potential allergic skin reactions. |
Cinnamon Leaf Cinnamomum zeylanicum |
Eugenol (>70%), eugenyl and cinnamyl acetate, β-caryophyllene, cinnamaldehyde (<2%), benzyl benzoate, linalool |
Leaf |
Sri Lanka |
Traditional |
A strong anti-infectious, stimulating essence. Excellent for digestive complaints, such as non-specific dyspepsia and in inhalations. Use with other oils for mucous congestion. A tonifying, ‘yang’ essence, Cinnamon Leaf will aid in the maintenance of general well-being. A potential skin irritant – always use diluted! |
Cistus Cistus landaniferus |
α-pinene (<50%), camphene (6%), bornyl acetate (3%), 2,2,6-trimethylcyclohexanone (<3%), viridiflorol (3%) |
Above Ground Parts |
Spain |
Wild |
An ancient incense with an evocative, penetrating aroma. Originally the gum resin was used, known as labdanum. Cistus oil is best known amongst French practitioners as an anti-viral useful in various childhood viral infections and some auto-immune conditions. Excellent for use in regenerative skin care preparations. |
Citronella Organic Cymbopogon winterianus |
Citronellal (12%), citronellol (11%), neral (11%), geraniol (33%), geranial (14%), citronellyl and geranyl acetate (1% and 2%), β-caryophyllene (2%) |
Above Ground Parts |
Nepal |
Organic |
Citronella is best known for its benefits as an insect repellent. This certified organic oil contains a high amount of anti-infectious alcohols (geraniol and citronellol) and lemon-scented citrals (neral and geranial). Overall, this Citronella oil is an excellent air purifier when diffused. |
Clary Sage French Traditional Salvia sclarea |
Linalyl acetate (>55%), linalool (>19%), α-terpineol, germacrene D, sclareol |
Flowering plant |
France |
Traditional |
The finest French oil available. An oil well regarded for menstrual complaints, aiding in the relief of menstrual cramps, PMS, irregular periods and the like. A calming, even euphoric oil, it is useful to help relieve nervous tension and stress; muscular spasms and temporary headache relief. |
Clary Sage Russian Salvia sclarea |
Linalyl acetate (63%), linalool (21%), α-terpineol, germacrene D, sclareol |
Flowering plant |
Russia |
Select |
As above. A select, top-quality oil from Russia at an excellent price. Clary Sage is beneficial to the peripheral circulation, as with spider veins, varicose veins and the like. |
Clove Bud ‘extra’ Sygyzium aromaticum |
Eugenol (85%), eugenyl acetate (8%-12%), β-caryophyllene (7%), caryophellene oxide |
Flower bud |
Madagascar |
Wild |
The finest Clove Bud oil (not leaf or stem oil) for therapeutic use. Useful for relieving the symptoms of colds, ‘flu, coughs and mild respiratory infections. For dental problems, such as mouth ulcers and sore gums. Warming and analgesic for muscular and joint pain. A strong stimulating oil and highly anti-infectious. Always use diluted. |
Through our extended company, we have even more essential oils that are available in both small bottle sizes and in bulk.
Essential oils such as Cubeb, Galangal, Pink Grapefruit, Manuka and many more; and absolutes such as Boronia, Cassie, Mimosa, Tuberose and Violet Leaf.
The majority of essential oils listed in our reference guide are also available in bulk sizes, from 1kg and above.