|
Essential Oils G - J
Common Name
Botanical Name and
Chemotype |
Principal
Constituents |
Plant Part |
Country of Origin |
Growing Method |
Effects and Comments |
Geranium Bourbon Pelargonium graveolens |
Geraniol (17%), citronellol (22%), linalool (4%), isomenthone (6%), geranyl formate (7%), citronellyl formate (9%), geranyl tiglate (2%), guaia-6,9-diene (7%) |
Leaf |
Reunion |
Select |
Considered by many to be the ‘créme de la créme’of Geranium oils, this is the true Bourbon oil from the Reunion Islands. Known for many skin care benefits, as aiding in the relief of cold sores, shingles, minor wounds, burns, fungal infections and the like. |
Geranium Egypt Organic Pelargonium graveolens |
Geraniol (17%), citronellol (29%), linalool (9%), isomenthone (5%), geranyl (2%) and citronellyl formate (5%), citronellyl formate (5%), guaia-6,9-diene, 10-epi-γ-eudesmol (7%) |
Leaf |
Egypt |
Organic |
A premium certified organicGeranium. Uses as above. Further, Geranium is astringent and haemostatic, indicated for circulatory complaints, such as fluid retention, spider veins and haemorrhoids and is a mild emmenagogue for menstrual complaints, such as PMT. Useful as a liver and pancreatic stimulant. |
Geranium Egypt Pelargonium graveolens |
Geraniol (15%), citronellol (32%), linalool (6%), isomenthone (6%), geranyl formate (2.5%) and tiglate (2%), citronellyl formate (6%), guaia-6,9-diene, 10-epi-γ-eudesmol (5%) |
Leaf |
Egypt |
Select |
A select, premium Egyptian Geranium. Uses as above. To forestall confusion, all our Geraniums are ‘Rose Geranium’ oils or rose-scented. Sadly, this name has often stood for so-called essential oils that are blends of Geranium oil with synthetic rose fragrance added! |
Geranium China Pelargonium graveolens |
Geraniol (8%), citronellol (39%), linalool (3%), isomenthone (5%), geranyl (2%) and citronellyl formate (10%), β-caryophellene (1%), guaia-6,9-diene (7%) |
Leaf |
China |
Select |
As above, understanding that Geranium oils vary somewhat in composition from locale to locale. All these Geranium oils are useful in their ‘balancing’ quality – beneficial during times of stress and relieving irritability, nervous tension and the like. This Chinese oil is considered to be more of a general tonic. |
Ginger Zingiber officinale |
α-zingiberene (28%), limonene/β-phellandrene (5%), trans-α-farnesene (13%), β-sesquiphellandrene (<10%), citrals (7%) |
Rhizome |
China |
Select |
Distilled from the fresh rhizome, this is a warming and stimulating essence. A good ‘sports’ oil, Ginger is known to relieve muscular spasms, aches and pain and is considered to be a masculine essence for support and balance. |
Ginger CO2 Extract Zingiber officinale |
See above, contains the non-volatile compounds of gingerol (15 - 20%) and shogaol (3 - 5%) as well. |
Rhizome |
Nigeria |
Traditional |
As above. The carbon dioxide extract contains the heaviest, most active compounds not found in the distilled oil. Excellent for muscular complaints, along with temporary relief of arthritic pain and most specific for digestive complaints. |
Grapefruit Citrus x paradisi |
Limonene (95%), myrcene (2%), n-decanal (0.3%),n-octanal and decanal, furanocoumarins, nootkatone |
Rind CP |
USA |
Select |
Our Grapefruit oil is guaranteed fresh – we store all our citrus oils under nitrogen gas under refrigeration. A useful oil for aiding in the treatment of fluid retention and may be beneficial for cellulite in massage treatments. A refreshing and uplifting essence, Grapefruit is suited for diffusing, with its air antiseptic properties helping to cleanse indoor environments. Photosensitising above a 4% concentration. |
Ho Leaf Cinnamomum camphora HO-SHO |
Linalool (84%), 1,8 cineole (5%), sabinene (1%), <1% of α-terpineol, camphor, β-caryophyllene |
Leaf/stem |
China |
Select |
As a major source of natural linalool, this plantation grown Camphor tree yields an essential oil similar to Rosewood. A mild general tonic, it is useful for fatigue. A gentle anti-bacterial and anti-fungal essence, Ho Leaf oil is quite suitable for topical use on young children, properly diluted. |
Hyssop
Hyssopus officinalis |
Isopinocamphone (39%) pinocamphone (10%), β-pinene (11%), bicyclogermacrene, elemol |
Leaf |
France |
Traditional |
Traditionally used for respiratory complaints, Hyssop oil is good in inhalations and diluted preparations for the symptoms of catarrh, coughs, hayfever, colds, ‘flu and the like. Also a skin regenerating essence, to aid in the treatment of minor wounds, bruising, dermatitis and on. |
Sweet Inule Inula graveolens |
Bornyl acetate (48%), t-cadinol (11%), borneol (9%), camphene, β-caryophyllene, atlantolactone (<2%) |
Above Ground Parts |
Crete |
Wild |
Not well known outside of French aromatic medicine practice, this emerald green oil comes from a species related to Elecampane (I. helenium), a herb well known as a lung restorative, especially in relieving chronic congestion. Inule is best used in inhalations, generally blended with other suitable oils. |
Jasmine Egypt Absolute Jasminum officinale |
Benzyl acetate (22%), linalool (5%), benzyl alcohol (1.6%),benzyl benzoate (20%) jasmone, indole (3.5%), α-farnesene (2%) |
Flower |
Egypt |
Select |
True Jasmine absolute, from highly purified hexane extraction. Considered the ‘King of Essences’, Jasmine is a stimulating and euphoric essence, traditionally seen as an aphrodisiac. It aids menstrual complaints – menstrual pain and cramps – and a balancing essence for men as well. Seen to be beneficial during the early stages of childbirth. Excellent for irritated, dry skin conditions. |
Jasmine 3% in Jojoba Jasminum officinale |
See above |
Flower |
Egypt |
Select |
As above. A 3% concentration of pure Jasmine absolute in Jojoba oil. Use as is or further dilute for topical applications. 33 drops equals 1 drop of the pure essence. |
Jasmine Sambac Absolute Jasminum sambac |
Benzyl acetate (8%), linalool (10%), benzyl alcohol (9%), indole (2%), methyl anthranilate (7%), α-farnesene (20%) |
Flower |
India |
Select |
Also known as Sacred or Arabian Jasmine, this species of Jasmine is used in Jasmine tea. Sometimes called ‘Mogra’, this name actually relates to another scented flower popular in India. Jasmine Sambac has an intensely sweet fragrance, without the strong musky note of indole as in traditional Jasmine. Long used as a devotional offering in Hindu ceremonies, Jasmine Sambac is seen as a supreme euphoric essence, uplifting and soothing. |
Juniper Berry Supreme Juniperus communis ssp communis |
α-pinene (46%), sabinene (11%), myrcene (11%), limonene (5%), terpinene-4-ol (3%), germacrene B and D, abietatriene |
Berry |
Hungary |
Wild |
Premium Juniper essential oil distilled only from the berries. Best known as a diuretic essence, Juniper can assist in the treatment of fluid retention, cellulite and in the relief of the symptoms of cystitis. Useful for muscular aches and the pain of gout. Rich in terpene compounds, Juniper is a useful expectorant essence in respiratory complaints. |
Juniper Himalayan
Juniperus communis |
α-pinene (41%), sabinene (1%), myrcene (29%), limonene (9%), cedrol (1.7%), germacrene B and D, abietatriene |
Berry |
India |
Wild |
As above. From the berries of Himalayan Juniper, from the lower reaches of Himalayan forests in Northern India. Famous as a Buddhist purifying incense. Classed as the same species – J. communis – as above, this Juniper oil has similar uses and a lower price. Sustainably wild harvested via Smartwood certification. |
Looking for more essential oils?
Through our extended company, we have even more essential oils that are available in both small bottle sizes and in bulk.
Essential oils such as Cubeb, Galangal, Pink Grapefruit, Manuka and many more; and absolutes such as Boronia, Cassie, Mimosa, Tuberose and Violet Leaf.
The majority of essential oils listed in our reference guide are also available in bulk sizes, from 1kg and above.
Contact your nearest distributor or Essential Therapeutics directly for a full listing of all available products and quotes.
[TOP OF PAGE]
|
|