|
Pure Vegetable Oils, Butters & Waxes
Essential Therapeutics offers a wide range of pure vegetable oils, butters and waxes, suited for all types of massage and skin care applications.
- All Essential Therapeutics products are from GMO-free (not genetically modified) materials
- For larger quantities of any of these products, please ask your local Essential Therapeutics distributor.
Pure Vegetable Oils
Vegetable oils are the non-volatile, generally liquid fats found in various nuts, seeds and legumes. They are also referred to as ‘fixed’ oils (they will not evaporate) and ‘base’ or ‘carrier’ oils (they are perfectly suited for the addition of essential oils).
All vegetable oils and animal fats primarily consist of triglycerides. A triglyceride consists of three (tri) fatty acids combined with one molecule of glycerine. The major difference between animal fats and various vegetable oils are the type of fatty acids found in the oil.

Types of Fatty Acids
There are three classes of fatty acids: saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated.
- saturated fatty acids have no double bonds between adjacent carbon atoms – they are saturated with hydrogen atoms. These fatty acids are most common in hard animal fats and vegetable fats such as cocoa butter. They are the most resistant to oxidation (rancidity)
- Monounsaturates have one (mono) double bond. They oxidise relatively slowly.
- Polyunsaturates have two or more (poly) double bonds between carbon atoms. These are the fatty acids that oxidise (or go rancid) most quickly.
Mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids make up the highest proportion of liquid vegetable oils.
Pure vegetable oils also contain varying small amounts of natural waxes, sterols, lecithin, vitamins (especially Vitamin E) and on.
The Processing of Vegetable Oils
There are two basic varieties of processing – virgin and refined.
Virgin vegetable oils are also known as unrefined oils. In this case, the nuts or seeds are expeller pressed (also known as cold pressed) and the resulting oil is simply filtered before bottling. Virgin oils contain all the oily compounds in the seeds – the oil (triglyceride) itself, along with lecithin, vitamins, waxes, etc. In terms of benefits to the skin (and in our diet), we can say that expeller pressed virgin oils are the highest quality, because of the presence of the additional compounds found in the oil.
However, with some virgin vegetable oils, these additional compounds will produce an oil that is quite dark in colour, with an unpleasant odour and somewhat ‘sticky’ feel on the skin. Hence, virgin vegetable oils such as Grapeseed, Safflower and Wheatgerm are not generally used for massage or skin care applications because of these issues.
Refined vegetable oils can go through a number of processing steps. The least expensive supermarket variety vegetable oils are firstly solvent extracted (using hexane), as this removes a higher proportion of the oil than expeller pressing alone. The resulting oil has hexane residues removed and then put through a variety of refining processes including degumming, bleaching, deodourising and on. The total refining process removes much of the additional, beneficial compounds in the oil, such as lecithin and vitamins. The result is a light coloured oil with low odour and taste.
We prefer vegetable oils that have been expeller pressed (instead of solvent extracted) and if necessary, only lightly refined, so that the majority of the odour compounds and compounds that can case cause ‘tackiness’ have been removed.
Such vegetable oils, as with our pure Sweet Almond oil, are excellent for massage and skin care applications. A good combination for massage applications is the use of virgin and refined oils together, as in the case of our Organic Massage Blend, with the best of both worlds.
Quality Assurance
As with all Essential Therapeutics products, we source the highest quality vegetable oils from local and overseas growers. We then extensively test these oils for authenticity and freshness.
We store our vegetable oils under nitrogen to prevent oxidation, giving you the freshest possible product.
Our Quality Assurance procedures ensure that you receive the highest quality product, suitable for massage therapy, aromatherapy and natural, regenerative skin care.
Quality Assurance – fatty acid profiles of some selected vegetable oils
Fatty acid % |
Lauric |
Myristic |
Palmitic |
Palmi- toleic |
Stearic |
Oleic |
Linoleic |
Linolenic |
Insaponi- fiacable |
Almond |
|
|
6 - 8 |
|
2 |
65-68 |
24-26 |
?- |
- |
Avocado |
|
1 |
4 - 12 |
3 |
2 |
60-90 |
10-20 |
2 |
6 |
Hemp |
|
|
6 - 9 |
|
2 - 3 |
10 -16 |
50 - 70 |
15 – 25, with up to 2% GLA |
|
Macadamia |
-? |
1 |
8 |
14 |
3 |
71 |
1 |
2 |
- |
Rose Hip |
|
|
|
|
2 |
15 |
40-48 |
30-40 |
- |
Note: Many vegetable oils, especially virgin or unrefined oils, will develop a cloudy appearance in cold weather. This is due to some of the oil components beginning to ‘freeze’ and does reverse upon warming. Certain oils, especially Virgin Avocado, can contain varying amounts of natural waxes. This is simply a natural variation that can change to batch to batch.
Storage and Shelf Life
All fatty acids in vegetable oils are prone to rancidity (oxidation). Saturated fatty acids, as in coconut oil fractions (in our Super Fine Massage Blend) and Cocoa Butter, are the least susceptible to oxidation, while highly polyunsaturated vegetable oils, such as Rose Hip and Evening Primrose will oxidise the most quickly. Jojoba oil is not a triglyceride oil, but a liquid wax. It is very stable and will not go rancid over time.
All of our Essential Therapeutics vegetable oils have a realistic ‘use by’ date on the label and are bottled in either pharmaceutical amber glass bottles or opaque metal tins. This use by date is based on common usage and storage. You can expect your oils to stay fresh if you store them in a cool, dark place, keeping the containers tightly closed. Oxygen in the air reacts with the oils to create rancidity and this process is sped up by exposure to light and heat. Rancid oils lose their benefits and are not recommended to be used on the skin – or for food purposes.
You can extend the shelf life of your oils further by keeping them in the coolest, darkest place – the refrigerator.
The highly polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acid vegetable oils will definitely keep best if stored in the refrigerator – and better again if stored in the freezer. Even in the freezer, these EFA oils will remain liquid.
Lastly, you can add our Amiox antioxidant to any of your vegetable oils. Amiox is our unique Rosemary CO2 extract (see below) that is a potent antioxidant, as strong as the common synthetic antioxidant, BHT. Antioxidants are helpful because these molecules ‘mop up’ oxygen and free radicals much more readily than the fatty acids in the oil.
Uses and Applications: In contrast to using greasy, inert petrochemical-derived mineral oil (or ‘baby oil’), natural vegetable oils offer a host of benefits in regenerative skin care and in helping many common skin conditions. Vegetable oils are very compatible with our own skin – our own ‘skin oil’ (sebum) is primarily composed of the same triglycerides. Vegetable oils represent a perfect diluting base (or ‘carrier’) for essential oils, where any amount of essential oil can be added to create a simple and effective formulation for application to the skin. By understanding the different beneficial properties of vegetable oils, you can combine any number of different oils (or use our vegetable oil blends) to suit any number of skin conditions. Pure vegetable oils are the best natural ingredients to use in creating your own creams and lotions for truly regenerative skin care.
Pure Vegetable Oil Blends
Compatible with pure essential
Super Fine Massage Blend
A blend of pure Coconut oil fractions, Jojoba and Camellia oil, with our Amiox Rosemary antioxidant added. ‘Superfine’ blend is a very light, non-greasy, fast absorbing and non-staining oil blend. Excellent to use in all types of massage especially when you wish to leave your clients skin feeling non-oily. Excellent for reflexology and head massage. Superfine Blend is also very resistant to going rancid.
The Massage Blend
A light, low-odour blend of vegetable oils – Grapeseed, Canola, Sweet Almond and Macadamia, protected with our Amiox Rosemary antioxidant. Enjoy this premium all-round massage oil with the added benefits of organic certification and a splendid price!
Agua Massage Blend
A water dispersible version of our most popular The Massage Blend.
As every professional massage therapist knows, massage oils are notoriously difficult to fully remove from towels and linens, leaving them with a rancid smell and stains. After extensive research and testing (with our massage therapist friends), we have created a water dispersable massage oil called Agua Oil, that looks after your towels as well as your skin!
Our formula contains a palm oil-derived food grade dispersant (sorbitan stearate, NOT the synthetic PEG emulsifier, polysorbate 85 that is generally used) enabling easier washing of towels, while still being friendly to the environment and our skin. Made with vegetable oils of Grapeseed, Canola, Sweet Almond and Macadamia.
A premium massage oil which is light, spreadable, suitable for all skin types and washes off the skin easily.
Pure Vegetable Oils
Grade Definitions: CP = Cold Pressed; D = Deodorised; FG = Food Grade; V = Virgin, unrefined
Common & Botanical name |
Grade |
Description |
Sweet Almond Prunus dulcis |
CP, FG, D |
A very popular oil for massage and skin care. Rich in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, and small amounts of vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, it keeps well. Good for nourishing and protecting the skin. Light and without odour. |
Avocado Virgin Persea gratissima |
CP, V, FG |
One of the heavier, penetrating oils, with the highest natural content of beneficial lecithin, sterols and waxes. This green virgin oil also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D & E. Excellent for sensitive, mature and dry skin. |
Calophyllum Calophyllum inophyllum |
CP, V |
Also known as ‘Tamanu’ oil, Calophyllum is expressed from the nuts of the Calophyllum tree of Madagascar and is rich in various aromatic compounds and unusual fatty acids. Both traditional uses and French studies have shown this blue-green oil to be excellent for a wide variety of skin condition. |
Jojoba Virgin Simmondsia chinensis |
CP, V |
Actually a liquid wax, Jojoba is very stable and will keep for many years. A good base for facial blends, oil-based perfumes and on. Jojoba provides a protective barrier, with good skin & hair softening properties. Excellent blended with other oils – wax esters as in Jojoba make up about 15% of our own ‘skin oil’ (sebum). |
Macadamia Macadamia integrifolia |
CP, D, FG |
A highly nourishing oil, Macadamia is rich (20% +) in the rare, skin regenerating palmitoleic fatty acid. Highly emollient, it is especially suited for mature and dry skin. This is the deodorised oil with a light nutty aroma. |
Sesame Virgin Sesamum indicum |
CP, V, FG |
Sesame oil has a long history of traditional use, especially in Indian Ayurvedic medicine, both as a base for massage, and with infused herbs for various skin complaints. Rich in natural Vitamin E, it keeps well, and is excellent for skin care |
Looking for more vegetable oils?
Through our extended company, we can supply a further range of natural vegetable oils, including:
Borage
Castor
Grape Seed
Hazelnut
Linseed Organic
Olive Virgin Organic
Palm Organic
Peanut
Peach Kernel
Safflower Organic
Sunflower Organic
Wheatgerm Pure & Virgin.
Contact your nearest distributor for further details.
Essential Fatty Acid Vegetable Oils
Two polyunsaturated fatty acids are known as essential fatty acids (EFA’s). As the name suggests, these fatty acids, alpha-linolenic (LNA - an omega 3 fatty acid) and linoleic (LA - an omega 6 fatty acid) are essential for our well being. They must be included in our diet, as our bodies cannot manufacture these compounds, as with Vitamin C. In fact, these fatty acids are sometimes referred to as ‘Vitamin F’. A few oils also contain the rare essential fatty acid derivative, gamma-linolenic acid or GLA, which also offers many benefits.
Relative to our skin and hair, even a minor deficiency of essential fatty acids can cause the skin to become dry and leathery, easily bruise, and age much more rapidly. The hair usually lacks lustre and the nails become brittle. Essential fatty acid deficiencies have also been linked to eczema. One factor in acne and blackheads in the over-ingestion of saturated animal fats and hydrogenated vegetable oils (margarine, etc.). Topical application of Essential Fatty Acid oils can help make sebaceous secretions more fluid (useful to help prevent acne), reduce inflammation and on.

Such deficiencies can be remedied by adding more EFA containing oils to one’s diet. As well, EFA oils work topically, as the cells of the epidermis take up and utilise EFA’s directly. Hence, the topical use of essential fatty acid oils is an excellent, effective way to serve and maintain a healthy, radiant skin.
The following vegetable oils and blends are the richest sources of essential fatty acids. As such, these oils are the most prone to rancidity (oxidation).
We definitely recommend that you store your EFA oils after purchase in a cool, dark place (the refrigerator or freezer is best) to maintain freshness and activity. Consider as well adding our unique Amiox Rosemary antioxidant.
Essential Fatty Acid Blends
Product |
Description |
Super EFA Blend |
A synergistic blend of the essential fatty acid rich oils of Hemp Seed, Evening Primrose, Rose Hip, Apricot and Borage Oils with added skin regenerative Vitamins D and E and protected by our unique Rosemary antioxidant. A veritable “skin food” Super EFA Blend is useful in every skin condition, such as mature skin, acneic skin and on. Use as is, or blend with other oils of choice, blend into creams, gels, etc. |
Pure Facial Oil |
A therapeutic blend of the oils of Jojoba, Rose Hip, Avocado, Hazelnut, Apricot Kernel and Evening Primrose. To this we have added the extremely pure, liquid carbon dioxide extracts of Calendula flowers, with our natural Amiox Rosemary antioxidant added. Use as is, or with essential oils, for various skin conditions, wound healing, facial treatments and on. Mimicking the make-up of natural skin oil (sebum) Pure Facial Oil is a perfect “all round” cosmeceutical blend. |
Essential Fatty Acid Vegetable Oils
Grade Definitions: CP = Cold Pressed; D = Deodorised; FG = Food Grade; V = Virgin, unrefined
Common & Botanical name |
Grade |
Description |
Evening Primrose Virgin Organic Oenthera biennis |
CP, V, FG |
The best known GLA (gamma linolenic acid) containing oil, this virgin ACO certified organic oil contains over 8% of natural GLA, for use in all types of regenerative skin care preparations. |
Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Cannabis sativa |
CP, V |
Considered by some to be the most balanced of EFA oils, Hemp oil is rich in natural monounsaturates, essential fatty acids and up to 2% GLA. For use in all regenerative skin care preparations. ACO certified organic! |
Rose Hip Organic Rosa rubinginosa |
CP, D, FG |
A very rich, natural source of essential fatty acids, containing over 35% of alpha linolenic acid or Vitamin F - a real skin food. Latin American dermatology studies have shown Rose Hip oil to give excellent results in premature skin aging, sun damaged skin, dermatitis, acne, wound healing and on. ACO certified organic! |
Protect Your Vegetable Oils with Amiox
Amiox is our unique Rosemary extract that is a potentnatural antioxidant. Antioxidants are helpful because these molecules ‘mop up’ oxygen and free radicals much more readily than the fatty acids in the oil.
By adding four drops (or 0.1%) of Amiox to every 100mL ofvegetable oil, the ‘shelf life’ of the oil can be extended for perhaps another 30% to 40% longer. This is especially useful to protect your “Essential Fatty Acid” vegetable oils.
Amiox is far superior to either Wheatgerm oil or Vitamin E. With such a small amount required, it is very economical and does not add any additional fragrance and there are no contraindications to its use.
Simply add the Amiox and shake the bottle until mixed. Amiox can also be added to natural creams and lotions for its beneficial antioxidant or free radical scavenging properties. Up to 1.0% (or 32 drops per 100mL) can be added for excellent “anti-aging” effects. Amiox is first stored in the refrigerator for the longest life.
All of our prepared vegetable oil blends have Amiox already added.
Natural Butters & Waxes
Butters and waxes are useful raw materials used to create natural ointments, balms and ‘body butters’ – instead of the common use of petrochemical-derived mineral oil and paraffin wax.
Butters and waxes are excellent emollient and regenerating agents to add to your own customised creams and lotions.
All our butters and waxes are 100% pure & natural and freshness is guaranteed.
We recommend keeping all butters in a cool dark place, like vegetable oils, to maintain freshness.
Common & Botanical name |
Description |
Beeswax Virgin Apis melliferawax |
A virgin, beeswax with the sweet aromatic fragrance of honey. Used for creating aromatic balms and ointments and can be used in creams. |
Cocoa Butter Virgin Theobroma cacao |
This virgin Cocoa Butter is a beautiful emollient butter that melts into the skin upon contact. Useful for creating ointments, ‘body butters’ and is great to add to natural creams. Cocoa Butter can be used to give a good grip on the skin in forms of remedial massage, for use in pessaries and on. |
Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii |
Also known as Karite Butter, Shea Butter has been traditionally used for centuries by Africans for its cosmetic and healing properties. Shea is rich in a number of regenerative compounds, including essential fatty acids, triterpenoids, stigmasterol, allantoin (as in Comfrey) and antioxidants, including Vitamin E, beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A) and B-amyrine. Creams and lotions made with Shea Butter have a very pleasant consistency and “feel” on the skin. Like Mango Kernel, Shea Butter can be used on the skin ‘as is’ for its regenerating & moisturising benefits. This is a virgin Shea Butter and ACO certified organic. |
‘Extra Strength’ Herbal Infused Oils
Herbal infused oils are traditionally made by macerating herbs in vegetable oil for a period of time. The vegetable oil serves as a weak solvent that removes some of the beneficial compounds from the herb that are oil-soluble.
At Essential Therapeutics, we make our own infused oils, using our unique two-step extraction process that creates an ‘extra strength’ product. Our infused oils contain a higher concentration of active oil-soluble herbal compounds than those made by the traditional method.
Infused oils are traditionally used topically for a wide variety of common complaints. Each infused oil has its own specific benefits that are well known in both traditional and modern herbal medicine.
Our Infused Oils can be used:
At full strength – with or without the addition of suitable essential oils * Added to other vegetable oils at a 10% concentration or more or made into ointments * Added to base creams, gels, shampoos, conditioners and on.
All our Herbal Infused Oils are made with100% pure & natural dried herbs of the correct species, locally sourced wherever possible.
Common & Botanical name |
Description |
Arnica Arnica montana |
A 1:8 extraction ratio of Arnica flowers. The aromatic constituents are terpenes, thymol, thymol methyl ether and derivatives. Arnica contains helenalin (considered the main active), along with dihydrohelenalin, a steroid (arnisterin, arnidiol), flavones, luteine, phytosterol, trimethylamine, xanthophyll and carotenoids.
Base Ingredients: Coconut triglycerides, Amiox |
Calendula Calendula officinalis |
A 1:6 extraction ratio of organic Calendula flowers. The infused oil contains small amounts of essential oil, triterpene alcohols, including a and b-amyrin, taraxasterol, calenduladiol, arnidiol, carotenoids (especially beta-carotene) and other phytosterols. Calendula especially contains the triterpene alcohol, faradiol and its monoester, considered to be the most active constituents.
Also see our Calendula CO2 extract
Base Ingredients: Soya Bean Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Vitamin E, Amiox |
Carrot Daucus carota |
A 1:6 extraction ratio of dried Carrot root. The infused oil is rich in beta-carotene (provitamin A), plus gamma-, delta- and epsilon-carotene, lycopene, traces of essential oil, fatty oil and lipophilic flavones.
Carrot Infused Oil, with its’ high content of free radical scavenging carotenes and lycopene is useful in a variety of cosmetic applications. Carrot Infused Oil can be used for dry and sensitive skin; excellent for mature and devitalised skin types, including its’ use in tanning and after-sun preparations.
Useful for hair care, either applied as the oil, or added to our Essential Conditioner Base. Suggested uses include: helping damaged, dry and permed hair, helping prevent hair breakage, split ends and dryness and imparting shine and elasticity to the hair.
Also see our Carrot CO2 extract
Base Ingredients: Macadamia, Jojoba, Amiox |
Centella Centella asiatica |
A 1:6 extraction ratio of the dried tops. The infused oil contains asiaticoside, asiatic acid, madecassoside, madecassic acid, various phytosterols and traces of essential oil compounds.
Also known as Gotu Kola, this plant is considered to be one of the most important rejuvenating agents (or rasayana) of Indian Ayurvedic medicine and has been used traditionally for numerous skin complaints.
Base Ingredients: Coconut triglycerides, Amiox |
St. Johns Wort Hypericum perforatum |
A 1:6 extraction ratio of wild-harvested flowering tops. Also known as Hypericum oil, the infused oil contains traces of essential oil compounds, flavonoids, biflavones and a high content of hyperforin (the main active). The infused oil contains no hypericin and is not photosensitising. |
[TOP OF PAGE]
|
|